Privacy Statement

You are here: Home » Privacy Statement

1. General

1.1 This website is operated by Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors, and we respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.
1.2 Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement.

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1 We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.
2.2 We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following reasons:

  • to respond to any comments you submit to us and to communicate with you in relation to our firm and its services
  • to contact you in relation to our professional services and any associated events or publications such as client updates, conferences or legal updates (subject to any preference you have expressed regarding such communication)
  • where engagement terms have been agreed to provide you with legal services

2.3 We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to:

  • gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what technology is used to access the Site;
  • learn more about the number of visitors to the Site, traffic patterns and visitor behaviours on our Site; and
  • help us improve design and navigation of the Site and ensure content is relevant and useful to visitors.

2.4 If you are making payment on our website, we ask you to provide us with, amongst other things, your name, e-mail address, contact telephone number, and credit card, debit card. We use this data for the purposes of processing your payment. We do not collect any more personal data than is necessary to fulfill these purposes.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to our agents, contractors and service providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above.

4. Cookies

4.1 This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what he/she does during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
4.2 If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.

5. Security

5.1 For site security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on our website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.
5.2 Your personal data which you provide to us will be held on secure servers hosted by either Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors or our contracted hosting provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

6. Recording of Telephone Calls

Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors draws your attention to the call recording policy, where telephone calls to and from the firm may be recorded for quality and verification purposes.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

7.1 From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date with how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us via the “Contact Us” section on the Site. Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee. Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.

9. Links

From time to time our Site may contain links to and from other websites. Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. We welcome links to our website from appropriate third party sites but we would request that any content associated with such links is accurate and fairly portrayed.

10. Social Media

Any content we publish using social media channels is subject to separate terms and conditions governing the particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

Show Comments