Privacy Statement

You are here: Home » Privacy Statement

General

This website is operated by Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors, and we respect your right to privacy and treat all data collected through this website in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

For data protection related matters, please contact:

Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with this website privacy statement, you should not use this website. For eFlow customers, you may wish to review the relevant Data Protection Notice for enforcement (click here).

Collection and use of personal information

We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit this website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on the options selected when visiting this website.

If you visit this website to browse, read or download; we automatically collect and store your IP address, browser type, and length of user sessions. We use this information to help us make this website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to this website and the type of technology that our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistic will not include any personally identifying information.

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following reasons:

  • to respond to any comments you submit to us and to communicate with you in relation to our firm and its services
  • to contact you in relation to our professional services and any associated events or publications such as client updates, conferences or legal updates (subject to any preference you have expressed regarding such communication)
  • where engagement terms have been agreed to provide you with legal services

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our site in an aggregate form to:

  • gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what technology is used to access the site;
  • learn more about the number of visitors to the site, traffic patterns and visitor behaviours on our site; and
  • help us improve the design and navigation of the site and ensure content is relevant and useful to visitors.

If you are making payment on our website, we ask you to provide us with, amongst other things, your name, e-mail address, contact telephone number, and credit card, debit card. We use this data for the purposes of processing your payment. We do not collect any more personal data than is necessary to fulfil these purposes.

Collected information is used solely for dealing with your query. Your personal data is stored securely and kept for no longer than is necessary. It is erased from the system in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Basis of Processing

Processing of your personal data may be based on:

  • consent where you chose to engage this firm;
  • consent where you are a beneficiary or a 3rd party involved in a legal matter with the firm; or
  • a client having have engaged us to collect monies due and owning as per the terms of a contract and in line with the laws governing this jurisdiction.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to our agents, contractors and service providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above. We share your information with the third parties only in accordance with the purpose or purposes for which your data has been collected. Your personal data may be released to our payment card processor, banking, printing, and enveloping contractors, court services, legal professionals and other law enforcement agencies. These parties agree to process this information based on our instruction and requirements consistent with this privacy statement and data protection notice.

In the event of you instructing us to give an undertaking to a financial or insurance company, we may also share your information.

Where necessary, we may disclose data to the relevant authorities to whom we are obliged by law to disclose information.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your internet browser. Cookies are small texts which provide us with information about how often someone visits our website, and what website activity is carried out during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all its features and information.

Security

For website security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Your personal data which you provide to us will be held on secure servers hosted by Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors and our contracted hosting provider. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

Recording of Telephone Calls

Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors draws your attention to the call recording policy, where telephone calls to and from the firm may be recorded for quality and verification purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible, and will not take more than one month to process.

Retention

We will not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this privacy statement and to comply with our legal obligations under the laws governing this jurisdiction.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date on how we collect, use and disclose information.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: www.dataprotection.ie

Show Comments